Festival Schedule

THURSDAY (9.16.2021) DAY 1

  • 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
  • EVENT:VENUE:
  • Moviemaker’s Mixer (Happy Hour) Nancy’s Chicago Pizza
  • 7:15 pm – 8:30 pm
  • EVENT:VENUE: SHORTS:
  • Shorts Screening – Block 1 AMC Camp Creek 14 (East Point) Destiny Deferred, Caught, Baking Cookies, H!RED Q & A w/Robiiiworld and his crew
  • 8:55 pm – 9:25 pm
  • EVENT:VENUE:
  • Interview w/1st Time Director Robert AMC Camp Creek 14 (East Point) Dean III aka Robiiiworld (H!RED)
  • 9:00 pm – 10:35 pm
  • EVENT:VENUE: FEATURE:
  • Opening Night Movie Premiere AMC Camp Creek 14 (East Point) Ebony Hustle Q & A with Producer & Actor ( OPTIONAL )

FRIDAY (9.17.2021) DAY 2

  • 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
  • EVENT:VENUE:
  • Panel Talk - “STREAMING BLACK” Four Points Sheraton (Ballroom)
  • 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
  • EVENT:VENUE:
  • Film Pitch - “PITCH BLACK” Four Points Sheraton (Ballroom)
  • 7:15 pm – 8:15 pm
  • EVENT:VENUE: SHORTS:
  • Shorts Screening – Block 1 AMC Camp Creek 14 (East Point) Chameleon, MothaFCKN Artist, to go along with The Skin I’m In and Weird Black Kid Q & A w/Local Directors
  • 9:00 pm – 10:25 pm
  • EVENT:VENUE: FEATURE:
  • Opening Night Movie Premiere AMC Camp Creek 14 (East Point) Fatima’s Revenge Q & A with Dir. Gerald Barclay
  • 10:30 pm – 11:00 pm
  • EVENT:VENUE:
  • Interview w/Director Gerald Barclay AMC Camp Creek 14 (East Point) (Fatima’s Revenge)

SATURDAY (9.18.2021) DAY 3

  • 2:30 pm – 2:52 pm
  • EVENT:VENUE: SHORTS:
  • Screening Block 3 (Fantasy/Sci-Fi) AMC Camp Creek 14 (East Point) Syena and the Orkestra , In Defense of Gorgan Medusa, If Walls Could Talk
  • 3:02 pm – 3:47 pm
  • EVENT:VENUE: SHORTS:
  • Screening Block 4 (Psychological) AMC Camp Creek 14 (East Point) Scissors, Recovery, Dreamz Chat Time
  • 4:00 pm – 4:48 pm
  • EVENT:VENUE: SHORTS:
  • Screening Block 5 (Pandemic) AMC Camp Creek 14 (East Point) Canoe, Twenty, Day 74, Be Cool Break
  • 5:00 pm – 5:15 pm
  • EVENT:VENUE: SHORTS:
  • Screening Block 6 (Relationships) AMC Camp Creek 14 (East Point) Baking Cookies, First Love, and Welcome to the Friend Zone
  • 6:00 pm – 6:38 pm
  • EVENT:VENUE: SHORTS:
  • Screening Block 7 (Comedy) AMC Camp Creek 14 (East Point) MothaFckn Artist, Worth It, Who’s Waldo Break Time
  • 7:00 pm – 8:45 pm
  • EVENT:VENUE: SHORTS:FEATURE:
  • Screening Block 8 (Crime Dramas) AMC Camp Creek 14 (East Point) Man, Broken Priority, Rise of the Golden Goons, Matter of Time, Lotus Q & A w/Director Samuel Fudge Inexistent (Dir. Benny Flames) Q & A about the film
  • 9:10 pm – 10:30 pm
  • EVENT:VENUE: FEATURE:
  • Screening Block 8 (Crime Dramas) AMC Camp Creek 14 (East Point) Inexistent (Dir. Benny Flames) Q & A about the film

SUNDAY (9.19.2021) DAY 4

  • 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
  • EVENT:VENUE: SHORTS:
  • Screening Block 9 (Spiritual) Four Points Sheraton (Ballroom) Tossed Out, Glory Mountain, Dignity
  • 1:35 pm – 2:20 pm
  • EVENT:VENUE: SHORTS:
  • Screening Block 10 (Silent Films) Four Points Sheraton (Ballroom) UMOYA, Carrier, Red
  • 2:25 pm – 3:20 pm
  • EVENT:VENUE: SHORTS:
  • Screening Block 11 (Experimental) Four Points Sheraton (Ballroom) The Wounded & the Watcher, 2020AD, A Telling Stories Forward (Ep. 1)
  • 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • EVENT:VENUE:
  • BFF-ATL Awards (aka “The Indies”) Four Points Sheraton (Ballroom)
  • 4:05 pm – 7:30 pm
  • EVENT:VENUE:
  • Pool Party/Mixer (Falcons game on TV) Four Points Sheraton (Patio & Pool)